Buffalo Dreams Fantastic Film Festival Winners for 2014

Romans(November 10th, 2014) The Romans produced by Black Rose Films was a big winner at last nights Buffalo Dreams Fantastic Film Festival currently being held at Dipson Eastern Hills Mall Cinemas. Jon Cesar took home best performance by a Western New York Actor, Korey Green recieved best Western New York Director, and Romans as whole took home best Western New York Feature.  The Romans will get an encore screening this coming Thursday, 11/13 at 9:30 pm due to last Fridays Sold Out Show.

Romans

(L-R) Romans Assistant Director Durand McCloud, Actor Tony Little, Actor John Caesar, Script Supervisor Sandy White, Writer/Director/Producer Korey Green, and Writer/Producer Larry Quinn.

Here is the complete list of winners following last nights awards ceremony:

 2014 Dreamer Awards

Issac

Kim Piazza, WBBZ TV (Left), Awards Host; Isaac Ezban (Mexico) – Best Festival Feature, Best International Feature, Best Director, Best International Ensemble Cast (Center) and Greg Lamberson (Right).

Best Festival Feature – El Incidente/The Incident (Mexico)

Best Action Feature – 6 Bullets to Hell

Best Science Fiction Feature – Channeling

Best Horror Feature – The Drownsman

Best Thriller Feature – Julia

Best Comedy Feature – Spyfall

Best Director – Isaac Ezban, El Incidente/The Incident (Mexico)

Best Screenplay, Feature – Michael Louis Calvillo, Athena

Best Actress – Ashley C. Williams, Julia

Josh McKamie, Ryan Bellgardt (Oklahoma) - Josh McKamie, Ryan Bellgardt, Best Fantasy Feature, Army of Frankensteins

Josh McKamie, Ryan Bellgardt (Oklahoma) – Josh McKamie, Ryan Bellgardt, Best Fantasy Feature, Army of Frankensteins

Best Actor – Stephen Kendrick, The God Question

Best Ensemble Cast – The Shower

Best Cinematography – Olivier Merckx, 6 Bullets to the Head

Best Special Make-Up Effects – Call Girl of Cthulhu

Best Visual Effects, Feature – Army of Frankensteins

Best Animated Short – Monstro!

Best Comedy Short: Hellyfish

Best Horror Short: Killer Kart

Best Science Fiction Short: Meet Your Maker

Best Fan Film: Star Wars: Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Music Video:

Mulligan’s Island (Gold)
Delica-m: Mean Something (Silver)
Shane Cole, Burn Away (Bronze)

Special Awards:

MayorBrown

City of Buffalo Mayor Byron Brown (Center), along with Buffalo Dreams Co-Directors Greg Lamberson (Left) and Chris Scioli (Right) after receiving the Buffalo Dreams Local Service Award.

Local Service Award – Mayor Byron W. Brown

Garrett

Local Hero Award winner J. Garrett Vorreuter

Local Hero Award – J. Garrett Vorreuter

HopeMuehlbauer

Filmmaker to Watch winner : Hope Muehlbauer

LynneHanson

Lynne Hanson (Left) receives Filmmaker to Watch award from Buffalo Dreams Co-Director Greg Lamberson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Filmmaker to Watch Awards: Hope Muehlbauer, Lynne Hansen

Aceifer

Indie Genre Spirit Award – Aceifer Genovese (Left) with Greg Lamberson(Center) and Chris Scioli(Right).

Indie Genre Spirit Award – Aceifer Genovese

George Pal Visionary Award – Isaac Ezban

International Awards:

Best International Feature – El Incidente/The Incident (Mexico)

PaigeDavisBest International Ensemble Cast – El Incidente/The Incident (Mexico)

Best International Horror Short – Waterborne (Australia)

Best International Science Fiction Short – Ruby’s Skin (UK)

Best International Fantasy Short – Henry and the Midnight Dentist

Best International Comedy Short: Happy Birthday, Mr. Zombie (Belgium)

Best Action Short: Watch Over Me (UK)

Best Visual Effects, Short – Orbit Ever After (Ireland)

Western New York Awards:

Best Western New York Feature – The Romans

Best Western New York Director, Feature – Korey Green, The Romans

Mattew Lorentz - Best Western New York Screenplay, B.O.Y.D.;  Best Original Screenplay, Rin of Terror

Mattew Lorentz – Best Western New York Screenplay, B.O.Y.D.; Best Original Screenplay, Rin of Terror

Best Western New York Screenplay – Matthew Lorentz, B.O.Y.D.

Best Performance by a Western New York Actor – Jon Cesar, The Romans

Best Performance by a Western New York Actress – Tilke Hill, Elizabeth Bathory

B.O.Y.D. Best Western New York Ensemble Cast:(Left to Right) Kyle Scritchfield, Christopher Brechtel, Greg Lamberson, Christopher Scherr and Christopher Marriott

B.O.Y.D. Best Western New York Ensemble Cast:(Left to Right) Kyle Scritchfield, Christopher Brechtel, Greg Lamberson, Christopher Scherr and Christopher Marriott

Best Western New York Ensemble Cast – B.O.Y.D.

Best Western New York Medium Length Film – Scope of Practice

Best Western New York Short – Road Test

lourera

Sign screenwriter Lou Rera accepts Best Western New York Director, Short Award for Joe Blodgett.

Best Western New York Director, Short – Joe Blodgett, Sign

Drew Bialy & Chris Greco - Best Western New York Short, Road Test

Drew Bialy & Chris Greco – Best Western New York Short, Road Test

Best Western New York Screenplay, Short – Drew Bialy, Road Test

Rhonda Parker - Norah Parker, Best Student Film, Friends Don't Let Friends - Date Friends and Buffalo Niagara Film Commissioner Tim Clark. Lamberson

Rhonda Parker – Norah Parker, Best Student Film, Friends Don’t Let Friends – Date Friends and Buffalo Niagara Film Commissioner Tim Clark. Lamberson

Best Western New York Student Film – Friends Don’t Let Friends – Date Friends

Best Western New York Micro-Short/Best Micro-Short – Nigel Eastman

Best Western New York Music Video – Will Graver, Find a Little Boogie

Consentino

Best Western New York Special Make-Up Effects Winner- Ken Cosentino

Best Western New York Special Make-Up Effects – Ken Cosentino and Matt Lord, Within

Best Original Screenplay Award

Rain of Terror – Matthew Lorintz (Gold)
Don’t Let the Bedbugs Bite – Ron Brawer and Shakir Farsakh (Silver)
Midnight Daisy – Jesse Vigil (Bronze)

Buffalo Dreams Fantastic Film Festival continues screenings throughout the week at the Dipson Eastern Hills Cinemas. For the latest listings (Click Here)

 

Comments are closed.