PAT SWINNEY KAUFMAN RECEIVES LOCAL SERVICE AWARD AND OTHER WINNERS FROM BUFFALO DREAMS 2016

PAT SWINNEY KAUFMAN RECEIVES LOCAL SERVICE AWARD AND OTHER WINNERS FROM BUFFALO DREAMS 2016

(November 7th, 2016) Buffalo Dreams Fantastic Film Festival awarded 43 plaques to members of the worldwide film industry in a ceremony at the Dipson Theaters Eastern Hills Cinema on Sunday, November 6th. Buffalo Dreams received 350 film and screenplay selections in 2016, from which it selected 105 entries as Official Selections. The festival recognizes achievement in three divisions: Western New York, North American and International. Pat Swinney Kaufman, who received the Local Service Award for her significant contributions to the Western New York film industry during her 20 years of service as the Executive Director of the Governor’s Office of Motion Picture and Television Production, gave an inspiring acceptance speech. Two for One, filmed in Buffalo, received three awards: Best of the Fest, Best Drama, and Best Actor for Jon Abrahams. Game Changers also won three awards: Best Western New York Drama, Best Western New York Screenwriter for Robert Imbs (who also directed), and Best Actor for Brian Bernys.   Buffalo Dreams began Friday, November 4th and continues through Thursday, November 10th at Eastern Hills Cinema, and Nov. 11th – 13th at the Screening Room.

img_2356

Local Service Award winner Pat Swinney Kaufman post awards with her husband legendary director Lloyd Kaufman.

Local Service Award – Pat Swinney Kaufman

img_1983

Chris Cosgrave receives Local Hero award from Buffalo Dreams Co-founders Greg Lamberson and Chris Scioli.

Local Hero (WNY) – Chris Cosgrave

Indie Genre Spirit Award – Donald F. Glut

img_2122

Cinematographer Mathew Quinn and Producer Bethany Hedges accepted multiple awards on behalf of “Two For One” which took home “Best of The Fest”, “Best Drama” and “Best Actor” at Buffalo Dreams.

Best of the Fest – Two for One

Best International FeatureThe Forest

Best Family Feature – Six Guys, 6,000 Miles

Best WNY Drama Feature – Game Changers

Best Drama Feature – Two for One

img_2072

Elizabeth Houlihan, Ken Cosentino, Marcus Ganci-Rotella, and Bill Kennedy take home “Best WNY Comedy Feature”, and “Best WNY Actress” (Houlihan) for “Attack of the Killer Shrews”.

Best WNY Comedy Feature – Attack of the Killer Shrews

Best Comedy Feature – Massacre on Aisle 12

Best WNY Horror Feature – #Screamers

Best Horror Feature – Tonight She Comes

Best Action FeatureDead Bullet

Best Retro Feature – Blood of the Tribades

Best Science Fiction Feature – The Tomorrow Paradox

Best Thriller Feature – Reunion

Best WTF Feature – La Noche del Virgen (The Night of the Virgin)

Best WNY Short Feature – Squatters

Best Short Feature – Finish Line: The Rise and Demise of Off Track Betting

Best Short Film – Caucemar Capitonne

Best Western New York Short Film, – Pastime

Best International Short Film –The Frozen Eye

Best Western New York Micro-Short Film – Circuit Sizzle

Best Micro-Short Film – Dogged (UK)

Best Web Series – Made in Misojen

Best Music Video – Sidereal Hearts

Best Animated Film – Time Chicken

img_1773

Buffalo Dreams CO-MC Constance Caldwell with “Beyond The Sea” producers Vinny DiVirgilio and Andrew Dale as they receive “Best WNY Student Film” Award.

Best Western New York Student Film – Beyond the Sea

Best Student Film – Creatures of Whitechapel

Best Western New York Director(s) – Gabe Simon and Alaa “Zak” Noweihed, Edge

Best Director -Matt Stuertz, Tonight She Comes

Best Western New York Screenwriter – Robert Imbs, Game Changers

Best Screenwriter – Nic Costa & Rob Taylor, Neil Stryker and the Tyrant of Time

Best Western New York Actor – Brian Bernys, Game Changers

Best Actor – Jon Abrahams, Two for One

Best Western New York Actress – Elizabeth Houlihan, Attack of the Killer Shrews

Best Actress – Maria Olsen, Reunion

Best Special Make-Up Effects – Shaun Hunter, Let Her Out

Best Visual Effects – Neil Stryker and the Tyrant of Time

Filmmakers to Watch (2) -Elsie Logan, Choices Determine Your Life – Sly Sundown, Sleepover

Young Student Filmmaker (under age 17) – Talia Cohen-Vigder, Holiday of Holidays

Best Original Screenplay – First Place – Tim Auld, The Red Triangle

img_2340

Buffalo Dreams MC’s Kim Piazza (Left) and Constance Caldwell (Right) on the red carpet with Buffalo Dreams Co-Founder Greg Lamberson(Center).

http://www.buffalodreamsfantasticfilmfestival.com

 

 

 

Comments are closed.